Name of Governing Body: The Federation of Shevington Community Primary Schools

 

 

Governing Body Composition

 

Type of Governor

Number

Associate Member

5

Community

0

Co-opted

5

Executive Headteacher

1

Local Authority

1

Parent

2

Staff

1

Total

15

 

 

 

Current Governors

 

Governor Name

Type of Governor

Term of Office

Mrs Catherine Aspey

Co-opted

06.11.2014 – 05.11.2018

Mrs Deborah Beale

Co-opted

06.11.2014 – 05.11.2018

Mrs Margaret Carter

Co-opted

06.11.2014 – 05.11.2018

Mrs Alison Davies

Associate Member

06.11.2014 – 05.11.2018

Miss Lynsey Emersic

 Co-opted

29.09.2016 - 28.09.2020

Mr Tom Frost

Co-opted

06.11.2014 – 05.11.2018

Mr Gerard Hurst

Local Authority

15.09.2015 – 14.09.2019

Miss Gill Mason

Associate Member

06.11.2014 – 05.11.2018

Mrs Kellie Ishmael

Parent

17.02.2016 - 16.02.2020

Mrs Gill Smith

Staff

02.11.2015 - 01.11.2019

Mr Tim Smith

Parent

12.02.2016 - 11.02.2020

Mrs Karen Tomlinson

Executive Headteacher

09.01.2017 - 31.08.2050

Mrs Jenna Waite

Associate Member

06.11.2014 – 05.11.2018

Mrs Marlaine Whitham

Associate Member

06.11.2014 – 05.11.2018

Miss Jenna Willett

Associate Member

06.03.2015 – 05.03.2019

 

Being a Governor is an interesting and rewarding role for everyone involved especially parents. It can help you get to know staff and other Governors connected to all the schools within our Federation.

You also gain an insight into how the school runs and have the chance to influence many important decisions  - not least those that lead to school improvement!

There are sometimes vacancies for parent Governors.

If you think you would be interested in applying then please let us know by contacting the school office.